You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to myPalmBeachPost.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and bonus content- exclusively for subscribers. Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks

X

Welcome to myPalmBeachPost.com

This subscriber-only site gives you exclusive access to breaking news, in-depth coverage, exclusive interactives and bonus content.

You can read free articles of your choice a month that are only available on myPalmBeachPost.com.

breaking news

UPDATE: 2 males dead in Greenacres park shooting, PBSO says

2016-17 Winter Sports County High School All-Conference Teams


GIRLS SOCCER

North Division

First Team

Gemma Shoupp (SUN), Taylor Macmillan (SUN), Kendall Coyle (SUN), Izabelle Janson (SUN), Jennifer Jacobs (CN), Rebekah Brawley (CN), Morgan Sousa (CN), Julia Francis (JUP), Haley Manetta (JUP), Jenna Villas (JUP), Lexi Bolton (DWY).

Second Team

Skylar Elkin (SUN), Alex Sanderson (SUN), Danae Rojas (SUN), Ashley Labbe (SUN), Jessica Yupp (CN), Aranza Caceres (CN), Anna Severtson (CN), Brielle Pearce (JUP), Amanda Waskiewicz (JUP), Rachel Caspar (JUP), Josie Kanarek (DWY).

Conference champion: Jupiter

Coach of the Year: Julio Halty, Jupiter

Central Division

First Team

Bryse Boyer (PV), Makali Henkel (PV), Tia Tripodi (PV), Annelisa Pomarico (FH), Victoria Pomarico (FH), Marison Veloza (FH), Samantha Bloom (PV), Jade Steele (PV), Jensy Matute (FH), Daisy Escalante (FH), Jackie Anzueto (FH), Caylee Feskanin (PV), Zara Siassi (PV), Nina Parker (FH), Olivia DeMaria (FH), Cyerra Edwards (JIL).

Conference champion: Park Vista

Coach of the year: Stacy Iaciofario, Park Vista

South Division

First Team

Dayana Martin (BR), Kendra Cashion (BR), Isabella Santini (SPNR), Sydney Sauer (SPNR), Amanda Benavente (WBR), Kelsey Clark (WBR), Hunter Koziara (ATL), Ashlee Ritter (ATL), Quinn Knapp (BR), Eva Giordano (OH), Victoria Barreto (OH).

Second Team

Arielle Silvestier (BR), Gabriela Santora (BR), Kira Malpisa (WBR), Valeria Degrossi (OH), Haley Jacobowitz (OH), Zoe Rosen (SPNR), Kayla Chandler (SPNR), Emily Oliveras (ATL), Yasmin Whitelocke (ATL), Jaime Arrington (SPNR), Trinity King (WBR).

Honorable Mention

Boca Raton: Hailey Skiff, Stephanie Dodson, Christine Sanchez, Savanna Lapore; West Boca Raton: Hayley Hummell, Alexa O’Brien, Grace Loonam, Madisyn Pelchat; Olympic Heights: Jaselyn Cappello, Makayla Comstock, Mirana Craig; Atlantic: Jennifer Lipshy, Valeria Tezak, Isabella Rollins; Spanish River: Jaclyn Kanter, Peyton young, Emily Spitzberg, Rylee Pustlnik.

Conference Champion: Boca Raton

Coach of the year: Rachael Grimes, Boca Raton

West Team

Mari Saucedo (PAH), Alexandra Gonzalez (GC), Olmanika Milfort (GC), Jennica Pierre (GC), Widma Fils Aime (GC), Guadulupe Alcala (GC), Christine Nicolas (GC), Yawanda Lauriex (GC), Verlaine Roselvard (GC), Alexa Kovi (WELL), Jaiya Anderson (WELL), Samantha Sullivan (WELL), Dahlia Pierre (RPB), Kate Kollar-Dye (RPB), Mia Lowe (RPB), Maria Mendez (RPB), Alexa Welter (RPB), Shianne Duplantis (PBC), Lindsey Dale (PBC).

Honorable Mention

Maxine Furtado (PBC), Jennifer Li (PBC).

Conference Champion: Wellington

Coach of the year: Christina Mulhern, Palm Beach Central

BOYS SOCCER

North Division

First Team

George Perez (JUP), Brandon Spaldmy (JUP), Paul Ligenchy (PBL), Patrick Kennedy (SUN), Juan Pachon (SUN), Marcello Berluzzelli (CN), JP Blanco (CN), Scottie Jacobs (CN), TJ Gero (JUP), Arnold Perez (SUN), Cauhl Cleary (CN), Andre Santos (PBG), Christian Lanverde (PBG), Guisbert Noel (PBG), Joel Clarke (PBG), Randy Garcia (PBG).

Second Team

Kevin Guerrichabeitia (SUN), Alec Sunshine (SUN), Frederick Santiago (SUN), Brendan Rogers (JUP), Harrison Quan (JUP), Victor Rodriguez (JUP), Armando Morales (JUP), Philip Lebrum (CN), Tony Azqueta (CN), Chris Wade (CN), Mike Calixte (PBL), Raheem Dunkin (PBG), Akeem Morris (PBG), Jorge Bravo (PBG).

Conference Champion: Palm Beach Lakes

Coach of the year: Frantz Francois, Palm Beach Lakes

Central Division

First Team

Harold Alfaro (SANT), Charle Smith (PV), Luis Molina (JIL), Tomas Gonzalez (JIL), Ezequiel Villa (SANT), Matthew Valentine (FH), Rmeiti Suddar (PV), Trevor Gawlikowski (FH), Santrage Serrano (BB), Victor Marganto (BB), Jack Tapia (FH), Washington Sena (SANT).

Second Team

Ariel Diaz (JIL), Henry Discve (JIL), Juan Pinecda Ramos (BB), Andy Davens (SANT), Daniel Edwards (SANT), Reed Saerman (PV), Andrew Brown (FH), Derek Saravia (FH).

Conference Champion: Santaluces

Coach of the year: John Hilaire, Santaluces

West Division

First Team

Remy Suarez (WELL), Andy Ramirez (PAH), John Pompilus (RPB), Edwin Renitez (GC), Juan Aguirre (WELL), Azana Clarke (RPB), William Hernandez (PAH), Juan Macias (GC), Jarod Miller (SEMR), Jafette Lubin (SEMR), Matt Lyras (PBC), Johan Suarez (PBC), Apolinar Machias (GC), Jose Garcia (WELL), Sergio Chaux (SEMR), Anthony Grnja (WELL), Eric Ramirez (RPB), Fabian Machaen (PAH), Ryan Nagy (PBC), Jeanoah Jean-Baptiste (PBC).

Conference Champion: Wellington

Coaches of the year: Malik Hasan, Royal Palm Beach; Angel Hernander, Pahokee

South Division

First Team

Jordan Kahn (ATL), Ritchie Cajuste (ATL), Gilbert Patino (ATL), Oscar Baez (SPNR), Sam Pereira (SPNR), Joe Lonnam (WBR), Cesar Silva (WBR), Jack Wyckle (WBR), Garret Ort (OH), Francisco Ramiere (OH).

Second Team

Gabe DeJesus (OH), E. Barin (WBR), Walens Louis (WBR), Jorge Albayeros (ATL), Filip G. (SPNR), Jacob Pekin (SPNR), Angel Andino (BR), Luis Roque (BR), Mick Marzolini (BR), Tom Robosto (BR).

Honorable Mention

Luigi Barbieri (SPNR), Breno Medina (SPNR), Cesar Giral (SPNR), Thaynann Felix (WBR), Mack Hilare (OH), Mitchell Hummel (BR), Yuan Pico (BR), David Hernandez (BR).

Conference champion: Atlantic

Coach of the year: Kenely Matherin, Atlantic

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North Division

First Team

Milan Morris (CN), Sydni Donovan (CN), Elisabeth McCray (SUN), Keyandra Poiter (PBG), Kiera Brown (PBG), Megan McCants (JUP), Jordyn Michaud (DWY), Ra’shara Simmons (PBL), Ronita St. Felix (PBL).

Second Team

Britney Brown (SUN), Jamia Moore (SUN), Bianca Cantando (CN), Anna Allen (CN), Jordan Daniels (PBG), Zariyah Washington (PBG), Cheyenne Robinson (DWY), Carly Salter (JUP), Ronisha St. Felix (PBL), Myikeyla Rainey (PBL).

Honorable Mention

Clare Whalen (SUN), Nicole Ayuso (CN), Grace Hundley (CN), Gia Kanitsch (JUP), Lexi Kast-Criniti (JUP), Tatiana Saint-Louis (PBG), Halle Patrick (PBG), Kevanika Brown (PBL), Giana Inman (PBL), Hannah Primozic (DWY), Nateria Freeman (DWY), Octavia Johnson (DWY).

Conference Champion: Palm Beach Lakes

Coach of the year: Cassandra Rahming, Palm Beach Lakes

Central Division

First Team

Leticia Luna (JIL), Chandler Lawson (PV), Kiara Felder (LW), Recilia Nonombre (SANT), Brooke Bogatz (PV), Markadala Theophile (LW).

Second Team

Aja Gregg (JIL), Kimberly St. Louis (JIL), Brooke Steinbauer (JIL), Bonyell Harris (LW), Whitney Howell (SANT), Britney Howell (SANT).

Honorable Mention

Briana Reed (BB), Cayla Polsky (PV), Beaudelaine Mesadieu (LW), Ashley Frazier (JIL), Kayleigh Thomas (LW), Stephanie Christoph (SANT), Emiah Downie (SANT).

Conference Champion: Lake Worth

Coaches of the year: Melissa Garvin, Lake Worth; Lawrence Nixon, John I. Leonard

South Division

First Team

Rachel Levy (BR), Grace Marko (BR), Esther Bulogun (ATL), Olivia Svendsen (SPNR), Audrey Ramsey (BR).

Second Team

Hannah Pratt (BR), Valencia Holcomb (ATL), Reilly Patterson (SPNR), Elizabeth Canes (OH), Amari Allen (ATL).

Honorable Mention

Erin Kuylenstierna (ATL), Regine Borgelin (OH), Alexis Mingo (BR), S. Gillon (WBR), Sonia Exil (OH).

West Division

First Team

Sydney Jones (WELL), McKenzie Steurer (WELL), Wiskerria Lemene (GC), Aneeshea Carson (SEMR), India Shepard (PAH), Jada Powell (PBC).

Second Team

Amaria Spivey (PAH), Lan’teria McFadden (PAH), Deandre Pompey (GC), Camryn DeBose (WELL), Mia Jones (WELL), Ayyana Wiltshire (SEMR).

Honorable Mention

Jill Duncan (ELL), Nya Freeman (WELL), Kaitlyn Folemen (SEMR), Aaliyah Tatah (SEMR), Asia Wilson (PAH), Mikerria Jenkins (PAH), Asia Wilson (PAH), Cante Crawford (PAH).

Conference Champion: Wellington

Coach of the Year: Marie Lebrun, Royal Palm Beach; Tasha Joseph, Royal Palm Beach; Randy Soto, Wellington; and Elea Dean Pahokee.

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Division

First Team

Lavorris Givins (PBL), Tommie Luke (DWY), Matt Ewoldt (JUP), KJ Fitzgerald (CN), Jared Olsen (PBG), Miclemby Gerffard (SUN).

Second Team

Daiquan Wyatt (PBL), Alex Piccirilli (JUP), Scottie Barnes (CN), Miles Coleman (DWY), Lachlan Bivins (PBG), Jake Knorr (SUN).

Honorable Mention

Armani Hayes (CN), Austin Evans (DWY), Ty Hands (PBL), Tyrese Mapp (PBL), Jamael Stroman (JUP), Marvin Levielle (SUN), Brandon Wright (PBG).

Conference Champion: Palm Beach Lakes

Coach of the year: Lorenzo Hands, Palm Beach Lakes

Central Division

First Team

Frank Alexander (BB), Steve Simplice (BB), Joshua Rathell (LW), Marquis Spann (LW), Antorian Perry (PV), Verquan Worthen (JIL).

Second Team

Jonny Moise (JIL), John Smith (PV), Desmond Evans (BB), Jovares Jones (LW), Avery Brooks (LW), Keith Heaven (BB), Taylor Miller (SANT).

Honorable Mention

Franklin Poulina (SANT), Jean St. Louis (PV), Brian Henry (LW), Tim Taylor (LW), Jadon Rendell (JIL), Michael Coulanges (BB), Darius Dixon (SANT).

Conference Champion; Lake Worth

Coach of the year: Murray Smith, Lake Worth

South Division

First Team

Rodwens Hilbert (ATL), Michael Kunkford (ATL), Maxime Demeus (BR), Cade Long (BR), Alex Pettway (SPNR), Alan Pettway (SPNR), Kyle Pelziman (OH), Rubens Jerome (OH), Malcolm Brookins (WBR), Kinsley Florestal (BR).

Second Team

TJ Durant (ATL), Bradley Renaud (ATl), Sam Steinhardt (BR), Ben Woodhy (BR), Jashone Anderson (SPNR), Jeremy Hock (SPNR), Evan Batuinik (OH), Tyler Mumford (OH), Trevor Marcus (WBR), Corey Gammage (ATL).

Conference Champion: Boca Raton

Coach of the year: Max Spinner, Boca Raton

West Division

First Team

Jules Jasmin (RPB), Leonard Thorpe (RPB), Trent Frazier (WELL), Sage Chen-Young (WELL), Gyvicht Geneus (PBC), Max Kolb (SEMR), DeJuan Miller (GC), Sirprvy Rinvil (GC), Zatvian Morgan (PAH), Kennard Smith (PAH).

Second Team

Christian Crespo (RPB), Brian Williams (WELL), Tyus Underwood (PBC), Christian Lugo (SEMR), Na Quavian Jefferson (GC), Kayaski Baldwin (PAH), Jermaine Roberson (PAH), Drew Potter (PBC).

Honorable Mention

Shaquille Peters (RPB), Rodson Etienne (RPB), Jordan Samuels (RPB), Miguel Peart (WELL), Jay Medor (WELL), Nico Toledo (WELL), alphonse Alfred (PBC), Tre Jackson (PBC), Daniel Joyner (SEM), Jalil Spea (GC), Willie Canty (GC), TJ Moore (PAH), Latarie Kinsler (PAH).

Conference Champion: Wellington

Coach of the year: Matt Colin, Wellington

WRESTLING

North Division

First Team

Anthony Limuro (SUN), Jonathan VanTrump (JUP), Feinberg (DWY), Tyrese Davis (SUN), Gannon Gardner (JUP), Danny Moynihan (JUP), Bakhr Khaleel (PBG), Luke Pidgeon (PBG), Nick Schmidt (JUP), Dante Cooper (CN), Jordi Perez (JUP), Eric Jones (PBG), Ahmed Khaleel (PBG).

Second Team

David Colton (JUP), Daniel Dutton (CN), Marco Mirabella (JUP), Louis Centi (JUP), Lukas Forehand (JUP), Ian Scheiss (PBG), Sly Paul (CN), Robert Preisendorf (JUP), Dillon Hoefler (JUP), Lindel Coffie (PBG), Jared Muniz (JUP), Edwards (DWY).

Honorable Mention

Nathan Foist (JUP), Connor Olesen (CN), Kyle Olsen.

Conference Champion: Jupiter

Coach of the year: Doug Rasmusson, Jupiter

Central Division

First Team

Jovanny Carranza (JIL), Hernandez (FH), Sean Campbell (PV), Pablo Asenjo (FH), Mike Mahan (SANT), Drew Valerioti (PV), Coby Thomas (PV), Matubrnin (JIL), Chase Salvatore (PV), Eric Wilson (PV), Jorge Loy (FH), Julio Mirambeauz (FH), Johan Alburauerque (JIL).

Second Team

Oscar Perez (LW), Joe Williams (PV), Ian Sorensen (SANT), Mike Medio (SANT), Shane Keating (PV), Mazariegos (FH), Gould (FH), Alvarez (FH), Rossi (FH), Astleer St. Juste (LW), Lesley P (SANT), Patrick Deangeles (PV), JJ Brown (PV).

Conference Champion: Park Vista

Coach of the year: William Wise, Forest Hill

South Division

First Team

Michael Butler (OH), Fabian Jaramillo (OH), Paul Steger (OH), Chance Scott (OH), Marcus Rivera (OH), Nick Peglow (OH), Don’drea Swint (ATL), Eric Centz (WBR), Ethan Davis (OH), Patrick Novoa (BR), Alex Bordeau (WBR), Troy Jaffy (OH), Brandon Diprima (OH).

Second Team

Michael Goldstein (SPNR), Chase Magulick (SEMR), Damian Swint (ATL), Matthew Schonger (BR), Joey Bonnie (BR), Jerome Noble (BR), Nick Pacitto (BR), Joao Ize (OH), Manuel Paules (BR), Dylan Berman (BR), David Gseloshi (BR).

Conference Champion: Olympic Heights

Coach of the year: Boomer Mears, Olympic Heights

West Division

First Team

Jesse Weinberg (WELL), Hilton Luciano (SEMR), Tony Widrig (WELL), Patrick Vassconcelos (RPB), Nick Wiggins (RPB), Jared Abranson (WELL), Hunter Clouch (SEMR), Tyler Difore (WELL), Roha Richards (PBC), Dwele McCasckill (RPB), Camron Allen (WELL), Miguel Scott (RPB).

Second Team

Anthony Maccarelli (RPB), Cameryn Townsend (WELL), John Arnold (SEMR), Jacob Treanor (WELL), Eric Reid (WELL), Sam Perez (RPB), Ethan Bennett (RPB), Steele Holman (WELL), Eric Saber (WELL), Mitchell Clark (SEMR), Devon McMinnis (SEMR), Dylan Oversmith (PBC), Michael Quinn (RPB), Nelson Sutton (SEMR).

Conference Champion: Wellington

Coach of the year: Travis Gray, Wellington

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

North Division

First Team

Aaryn Ferrick (JUP), Natalie Tabares (JUP), Katherine Senofonte (JUP), Prescilla Campeseco (JUP), Christina Alexis (JUP), Victoria Hoffman (JUP), Lexi Puglise (JUP), Melissa Hill (JUP), Amber Hamm (JUP), D. Wilborn (PBL), Chloe Moore (DWY), Alma Herrera (JUP), Jaeden Brown (JUP), N. Pierre (PBL), Olivia Randell (JUP), Tatiana Lewis (JUP), Julia Lavallee (JUP), Faith Flynn (JUP), Kenderia Sanders (JUP).

Central Division

First Team

Casey Jo Cato (FH), Welda Joseph (JIL), Rose Jacques (LW), Hoxley Rinchet (LW), Myrlene Michel (LW), Stephanie Etienvil (LW), Kiara Wimberly (LW), Juliette Richardson (JIL), Tonya Phillippe (LW), Kyara Dorvilus (JIL).

Second Team

Cindy Grande (JIL), Vanessa Kaltreider (LW), Mikayla Herrington (JIL), Meifila Charles (JIL), Leticia Luna (JIL), Romarlie Gustave (LW), Ashlee Almodevar (LW), Elayna Scroggins (SANT), Marthe Francois (LW).

Conference Champion: John I. Leonard

Coach of the year: Cris Bythwood

South Division

First Team

Emily Lestrange (WBR), Gabrielle Schoemnaker (BR), Vulra Fowler (BR), Ashley Nord (WBR), Olivia Graff (BR), Aubriana Jones (BR), Jessica Sarneli (BR), Angelina Umbriac (BR), Ashlae Janvier (Atl), Leyla Mode (BR), Julia Flores (BR), Elise Degraffenreidt (WBR), Zhanelle Murph (ATL), Tyra Jackson (BR).

West Division

First Team

Elena Dingle (SEMR), Clyana Ward (PAH), Amy Garro (SEMR), Allison Taylor (SEMR), Carli Taudien (WELL), Katelyn DeJean (WELL), Lynn Gunnels (WELL), Rebecca Gonzalez (WELL), Anabel Frenandez (SEMR), LeeAnn Hewitt (WELL).

Second Team

An’twanique Kinsler (PAH), Lucia DeJesus (WELL), Lauren Mills (PBC), Hailey Quinn (SEMR), Darian Schneider (PBC), Miranda Hill (RPB), Kandice Kinney (WELL), Marlee Cannon (WELL), Maria Anselmo (SEMR), Sydney Beadle (SEMR).

CHEERLEADING

North and West Divisions

Jasmine Dawkins (PBL), Mya Simms (PBL), Ashley Markle (SEMR), Chandler Courson (SEMR), Briana Traynor (JUP), Shelby Stoop (RPB), Courtney Kleino (WELL), Ja’Maya Felton (GC), Lynkevious Adams (GC).

Conference Champion: Seminole Ridge

Coach of the year: Tamara Licovoli, Seminole Ridge

South and Central Divisions

Shanon Jones (PV), Ashley Scott (PV), Brice Subko (BR), Mary Grace Brennan (BR), Brianna Berks (SPNR), Manssa Gendasun (OH), Avery Allen (OH), Wilna Morency (LW), Hadassdh Cadet (LW), Sloan Joyce (JIL), Julia Harris (JIL).

Coaches of the year: Jeanne Ladner, Park Vista and Rachel Ostrow, Spanish River.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Benjamin looking for elusive boys lacrosse title

Shane Rye has had plenty of success in his seven seasons as Benjamin’s varsity boys lacrosse coach. But the one thing missing on his résumé is a state championship. The Buccaneers (16-3) would take a big step toward achieving that goal with a win Friday in the state semifinals at Jupiter High School. Benjamin, which has lost twice...
Young pole vaulter’s career path looks like his soaring vault
Young pole vaulter’s career path looks like his soaring vault

A pole-vaulting runway extends about 125 feet from the side of the Duplantis family’s Acadian-style home, under a gate and into the backyard, where it ends at a foam landing pit, floodlit by a light made for an oil rig. It was, until recently, the training site for the family’s youngest son, Armand. On April 1, at the Texas Relays, he vaulted...
This kindergarten is noisy at nap time
This kindergarten is noisy at nap time

It was late Tuesday afternoon at the Pestalozzi Foundation kindergarten, and a few dozen children and their parents were hanging around past the normal pickup hour. There was no rush to get home, really. They were enjoying the view from the kindergarten’s rear veranda: the inside of Millerntor-Stadion, the 29,546-seat stadium that is home to...
Quarterback might not be top priority in first round of NFL draft
Quarterback might not be top priority in first round of NFL draft

If anyone questions whether the NFL is a quarterback-driven league, consider that many of the worst teams are looking for one. That said, this year's crop of quarterback prospects could have those teams saying pass, pass, pass — at least at the top of this year's three-day draft, which starts Thursday in Philadelphia. "As far as the quarterbacks...
Royals' woeful start could serve as cautionary tale for Cubs fans
Royals' woeful start could serve as cautionary tale for Cubs fans

The last two World Series champions have a lot in common.  The 2015 Royals and 2016 Cubs built their rosters from the ground up: drafting wisely, making astute trades and watching a young core grow and blossom together.  The Royals had a near-miss in 2014 when they lost a seven-game World Series to the Giants; the Cubs had their breakthrough...
More Stories