You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to myPalmBeachPost.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and bonus content- exclusively for subscribers. Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks

X

Welcome to myPalmBeachPost.com

This subscriber-only site gives you exclusive access to breaking news, in-depth coverage, exclusive interactives and bonus content.

You can read free articles of your choice a month that are only available on myPalmBeachPost.com.

EXCLUSIVE: Who’s running for municipal office in Palm Beach County


Here are the municipal office candidates who qualified for the March 14 election in Palm Beach County. Those marked with an asterisk (*) have no opposition and are automatically elected. Incumbents are indicated with an (i).

ATLANTIS

City Council Group 2

Aaron Rinker (i)*

City Council Group 4

Michael LaCoursiere (i)*

BELLE GLADE

City Commission Seat B

Steve B. Wilson (i)

Yousef Muslet

BOCA RATON

Mayor

Susan Haynie (i)

Alfred Zucaro

City Council Seat A

Patty Dervishi

Scott Singer (i)

City Council Seat B

Emily Gentile

Andrea Levine O’Rourke

Andy Thomson

BOYNTON BEACH

City Commission District 2

Woodrow Hay

Mack McCray (i)

Jim DeVoursney

City Commission District 4

Joe Casello (i)*

BRINY BREEZES (2 seats)

Town Alderman

Jim McCormick (i)*

Sue Thaler (i)*

CLOUD LAKE

Mayor

Patrick Slatery (i)*

Town Council Seat 1

Kelly Dougherty (i)*

DELRAY BEACH

City Commission Seat 2

Richard Alteus

Kelly Barrette

Anneze Barthelemy

James Chard

City Commission Seat 4

Shirley Johnson

Josh Smith Jr.

GLEN RIDGE

Elected by caucus Feb. 1:

Mayor

Alice McLane (i)

Town Council Seat 4

Gary Sullivan (i)

Town Council Seat 5

John “Matt” Hadden (i)

Marshal

Richard McLane

GOLF

Village Council (3 seats)

Tom Lynch (i)*

J. Marshall Duane (i)*

Michael Botos (i)*

GREENACRES

Mayor

Joel Flores

Jonathan Pearce

City Council District 1

Lisa Rivera (i)*

City Council District 5

Paula Bousquet (i)

Michael Albert

William Kluth

GULF STREAM

Town Commission (top 5 vote getters win)

Paul A. Lyons Jr. (i)

Julio M. Martinez

Scott W. Morgan (i)

Martin E. O’Boyle

Joan K. Orthwein (i)

Thomas M. Stanley (i)

Donna S. White (i)

HAVERHILL

Town Council Seat 3

Jay G. Foy (i)*

Town Council Seat 4

Lawrence Gordon (i)*

Town Council Seat 5

Mark Uptegraph (i)*

HIGHLAND BEACH

Mayor

Ronald Dean Brown

Carl Feldman

Town Commission (3-year term)

Barry Lee Donaldson

Rhoda Ann Zelniker (i)

Town Commission (2-year term)

Melissa Marie Ebbs

Carl Lee Gehman

Elyse Pat Riesa

HYPOLUXO

Mayor

Mike Brown (i)

David Karpinia

Town Council (3 seats)

Linda B. Allen*

Christine Nagy (i)*

Brad Doyle (i)*

JUNO BEACH

Town Council Seat 1

Jason Haselkorn (i)*

Town Council Seat 3

Peggy Wheeler*

Town Council Seat 4

Frank Fahy (i)*

JUPITER

Town Council First District

Teri Grooms

Wayne Posner (i)

Carol Watson

Town Council Second District

Ron Delaney (i)

Ben Klug

JUPITER INLET COLONY

Town Commission Group 1

Daniel Comerford (i)*

Town Commission Group 3

Jerome A. Legerton (i)*

Town Commission Group 5

Richard D. Busto (i)*

LAKE CLARKE SHORES

Town Council Group 1

Gregory Freebold*

Town Council Group 2

Malcolm K. Lewis (i)

Paul R. Shalhoub

LAKE PARK

Mayor

Steve Hockman

Michael O’Rourke

Town Commission (1 seat)

Hollis Langer

Lawrence “Larry” Malanga

Charlemagne Metayer

Roger Michaud

LAKE WORTH

City Commission District 2

Omari Hardy

William Joseph

Christopher McVoy (i)

City Commission District 4

Maryann Polizzi

Herman Robinson

Ellie Whittey

LANTANA

Town Council Group 3

Thomas Deringer (i)

Edward Shropshire

Town Council Group 4

Phil Aridas (i)

Suzanne Gordon

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES

Town Council Seat 5

Tom Goltzené (i)

David DeMarois

MANALAPAN

Mayor

Keith Waters*

Town Commission Seat 1

Peter Isaac (i)*

Town Commission Seat 3

Jack Doyle*

Town Commission Seat 5

Hank Siemon*

MANGONIA PARK

Town Council Seat 2

Sarita C. Johnson (i)*

Town Council Seat 3

Edward E. Smith (i)*

Town Council Seat 4

Sonja Kelly*

NORTH PALM BEACH

Village Council Group 2

Susan Tiedemann Bickle

Brent Keller

Village Council Group 4

David Norris (i)*

OCEAN RIDGE

Town Commission (top 2 vote-getters win)

James Bonfiglio (i)

Donald Magruder

Richard Bajakian

Nan Yablong

PAHOKEE

No election; no referenda

PALM BEACH

Elected Feb. 7:

Town Council Group 2

Julie Araskog

PALM BEACH GARDENS

City Council Group 1

Mark Marciano

Michael William Paolercio

City Council Group 3

Ron Berman

Kathryn Gettinger

Matthew Lane

City Council Group 5

Rachelle Ann Litt

Kevin Easton

Joseph R. Russo Jr.

George Wicker

PALM BEACH SHORES

Town Commission (2 seats)

Patricia O’Hara (i)*

Roby DeReuil (i)*

PALM SPRINGS

Village Council District 1

Douglas Gunther (i)

Dawn Marie Cox

RIVIERA BEACH

No election, no referenda

ROYAL PALM BEACH

Village Council Group 2

David Swift (i)

Richard Valuntas

Village Council Group 4

Jan Rodusky (i)

Renatta Adan-Espinoza

SOUTH BAY

City Commission Seat 1

Esther Berry (i)

Napoleon Collin

City Commission Seat 3

Taranza McKelvin (i)

Betty Barnard

City Commission Seat 5

John Wilson (i)*

SOUTH PALM BEACH

Mayor

Bernice Fischer (i)*

Town Council (2 seats)

Joseph Flagello (i)*

Elvadianne Culbertson (i)*

TEQUESTA

Village Council Seat 2

Abby Brennan (i)*

Village Council Seat 4

Tom Paterno (i)*

WELLINGTON

No election, no referenda

WEST PALM BEACH

City Commission District 2

Corey Neering (i)*

City Commission District 4

Keith A. James (i)*

WESTLAKE

No election, no referenda

REFERENDA

LAKE WORTH

Voters will be asked whether the town’s mayor and commissioners should serve three-year terms beginning in March 2018. The current term is two years.

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES

Voters will be asked whether the town should issue up to $6 million in bonds to pay for road improvements.

PALM BEACH GARDENS

Voters will be asked whether the city should annex an unincorporated area that includes Osprey Isles, The Star of David Cemetery of The Palm Beaches, West Palm Beach Fire Station No. 8 and Carleton Oaks.

PALM BEACH SHORES

Question 1: Voters will be asked to change the town’s charter in four areas: to deal with the recall of elected officials and referenda for zoning changes; to eliminate the nonexistent office of town tax collector; to create at-large commission seats; and to allow the mayor and commissioners to be paid for their service.

Question 2: Voters will be asked whether the town should issue up to $5.5 million in bonds to pay to bury electric, cable television and telephone utility lines.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Politics

Palm Beach County shares spotlight at national opioid crisis meeting
Palm Beach County shares spotlight at national opioid crisis meeting

Palm Beach County’s opioid epidemic has been an all too familiar local crisis for County Commissioners Melissa McKinlay and Mary Lou Berger. On Sunday, they saw firsthand what they’ve mostly just read about — how the epidemic is raging through communities across the United States. In a conference room not far from the White House...
PBSO marks 24 years since deputy Rocky Hunt was slain near Lantana
PBSO marks 24 years since deputy Rocky Hunt was slain near Lantana

Today marks 24 years since Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Deputy James “Rocky” Hunt was fatally shot Feb. 26, 1993, by a teen west of Lantana while investigating a burglar alarm at a bank. Nicholas Hardy, then 18, who was carrying a stolen gun, shot Hunt twice in the head as the PBSO deputy questioned Hardy and three others. The deputy...
Rick Scott eats lunch, dinner with Trump after scoring key RGA post
Rick Scott eats lunch, dinner with Trump after scoring key RGA post

Florida guys hangin’ in the Oval — Gov. Rick Scott and President Donald Trump on Saturday.
Trump used to live-tweet the Oscars; guess how much he liked them
Trump used to live-tweet the Oscars; guess how much he liked them

In February 2015, Donald Trump had an idea. "The Academy Awards last night were absolutely terrible," he said in an Instagram video. "Terrible, boring, ugly sets, everything. I have the perfect host for next year: me." Trump announced his candidacy for president just four months later, and by the time the 2016 Oscars rolled around...
Palm Beach County aims to weigh benefits of Trump visits against costs
Palm Beach County aims to weigh benefits of Trump visits against costs

Much has been made of the escalating costs of providing additional security during President Donald Trump’s trips to Mar-a-Lago, which he has dubbed the “winter White House.” But having the president in your midst brings benefits, too. And Palm Beach County wants to know how they stack up. The county is conducting a review of the ...
More Stories