You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to myPalmBeachPost.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and bonus content- exclusively for subscribers. Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks

X

Welcome to myPalmBeachPost.com

This subscriber-only site gives you exclusive access to breaking news, in-depth coverage, exclusive interactives and bonus content.

You can read free articles of your choice a month that are only available on myPalmBeachPost.com.

EXCLUSIVE: Who’s running for municipal office in Palm Beach County


Here are the municipal office candidates who qualified for the March 14 election in Palm Beach County. Those marked with an asterisk (*) have no opposition and are automatically elected. Incumbents are indicated with an (i).

ATLANTIS

City Council Group 2

Aaron Rinker (i)*

City Council Group 4

Michael LaCoursiere (i)*

BELLE GLADE

City Commission Seat B

Steve B. Wilson (i)

Yousef Muslet

BOCA RATON

Mayor

Susan Haynie (i)

Alfred Zucaro

City Council Seat A

Patty Dervishi

Scott Singer (i)

City Council Seat B

Emily Gentile

Andrea Levine O’Rourke

Andy Thomson

BOYNTON BEACH

City Commission District 2

Woodrow Hay

Mack McCray (i)

Jim DeVoursney

City Commission District 4

Joe Casello (i)*

BRINY BREEZES (2 seats)

Town Alderman

Jim McCormick (i)*

Sue Thaler (i)*

CLOUD LAKE

Mayor

Patrick Slatery (i)*

Town Council Seat 1

Kelly Dougherty (i)*

DELRAY BEACH

City Commission Seat 2

Richard Alteus

Kelly Barrette

Anneze Barthelemy

James Chard

City Commission Seat 4

Shirley Johnson

Josh Smith Jr.

GLEN RIDGE

Elected by caucus Feb. 1:

Mayor

Alice McLane (i)

Town Council Seat 4

Gary Sullivan (i)

Town Council Seat 5

John “Matt” Hadden (i)

Marshal

Richard McLane

GOLF

Village Council (3 seats)

Tom Lynch (i)*

J. Marshall Duane (i)*

Michael Botos (i)*

GREENACRES

Mayor

Joel Flores

Jonathan Pearce

City Council District 1

Lisa Rivera (i)*

City Council District 5

Paula Bousquet (i)

Michael Albert

William Kluth

GULF STREAM

Town Commission (top 5 vote getters win)

Paul A. Lyons Jr. (i)

Julio M. Martinez

Scott W. Morgan (i)

Martin E. O’Boyle

Joan K. Orthwein (i)

Thomas M. Stanley (i)

Donna S. White (i)

HAVERHILL

Town Council Seat 3

Jay G. Foy (i)*

Town Council Seat 4

Lawrence Gordon (i)*

Town Council Seat 5

Mark Uptegraph (i)*

HIGHLAND BEACH

Mayor

Ronald Dean Brown

Carl Feldman

Town Commission (3-year term)

Barry Lee Donaldson

Rhoda Ann Zelniker (i)

Town Commission (2-year term)

Melissa Marie Ebbs

Carl Lee Gehman

Elyse Pat Riesa

HYPOLUXO

Mayor

Mike Brown (i)

David Karpinia

Town Council (3 seats)

Linda B. Allen*

Christine Nagy (i)*

Brad Doyle (i)*

JUNO BEACH

Town Council Seat 1

Jason Haselkorn (i)*

Town Council Seat 3

Peggy Wheeler*

Town Council Seat 4

Frank Fahy (i)*

JUPITER

Town Council First District

Teri Grooms

Wayne Posner (i)

Carol Watson

Town Council Second District

Ron Delaney (i)

Ben Klug

JUPITER INLET COLONY

Town Commission Group 1

Daniel Comerford (i)*

Town Commission Group 3

Jerome A. Legerton (i)*

Town Commission Group 5

Richard D. Busto (i)*

LAKE CLARKE SHORES

Town Council Group 1

Gregory Freebold*

Town Council Group 2

Malcolm K. Lewis (i)

Paul R. Shalhoub

LAKE PARK

Mayor

Steve Hockman

Michael O’Rourke

Town Commission (1 seat)

Hollis Langer

Lawrence “Larry” Malanga

Charlemagne Metayer

Roger Michaud

LAKE WORTH

City Commission District 2

Omari Hardy

William Joseph

Christopher McVoy (i)

City Commission District 4

Maryann Polizzi

Herman Robinson

Ellie Whittey

LANTANA

Town Council Group 3

Thomas Deringer (i)

Edward Shropshire

Town Council Group 4

Phil Aridas (i)

Suzanne Gordon

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES

Town Council Seat 5

Tom Goltzené (i)

David DeMarois

MANALAPAN

Mayor

Keith Waters*

Town Commission Seat 1

Peter Isaac (i)*

Town Commission Seat 3

Jack Doyle*

Town Commission Seat 5

Hank Siemon*

MANGONIA PARK

Town Council Seat 2

Sarita C. Johnson (i)*

Town Council Seat 3

Edward E. Smith (i)*

Town Council Seat 4

Sonja Kelly*

NORTH PALM BEACH

Village Council Group 2

Susan Tiedemann Bickle

Brent Keller

Village Council Group 4

David Norris (i)*

OCEAN RIDGE

Town Commission (top 2 vote-getters win)

James Bonfiglio (i)

Donald Magruder

Richard Bajakian

Nan Yablong

PAHOKEE

No election; no referenda

PALM BEACH

Elected Feb. 7:

Town Council Group 2

Julie Araskog

PALM BEACH GARDENS

City Council Group 1

Mark Marciano

Michael William Paolercio

City Council Group 3

Ron Berman

Kathryn Gettinger

Matthew Lane

City Council Group 5

Rachelle Ann Litt

Kevin Easton

Joseph R. Russo Jr.

George Wicker

PALM BEACH SHORES

Town Commission (2 seats)

Patricia O’Hara (i)*

Roby DeReuil (i)*

PALM SPRINGS

Village Council District 1

Douglas Gunther (i)

Dawn Marie Cox

RIVIERA BEACH

No election, no referenda

ROYAL PALM BEACH

Village Council Group 2

David Swift (i)

Richard Valuntas

Village Council Group 4

Jan Rodusky (i)

Renatta Adan-Espinoza

SOUTH BAY

City Commission Seat 1

Esther Berry (i)

Napoleon Collin

City Commission Seat 3

Taranza McKelvin (i)

Betty Barnard

City Commission Seat 5

John Wilson (i)*

SOUTH PALM BEACH

Mayor

Bernice Fischer (i)*

Town Council (2 seats)

Joseph Flagello (i)*

Elvadianne Culbertson (i)*

TEQUESTA

Village Council Seat 2

Abby Brennan (i)*

Village Council Seat 4

Tom Paterno (i)*

WELLINGTON

No election, no referenda

WEST PALM BEACH

City Commission District 2

Corey Neering (i)*

City Commission District 4

Keith A. James (i)*

WESTLAKE

No election, no referenda

REFERENDA

LAKE WORTH

Voters will be asked whether the town’s mayor and commissioners should serve three-year terms beginning in March 2018. The current term is two years.

LOXAHATCHEE GROVES

Voters will be asked whether the town should issue up to $6 million in bonds to pay for road improvements.

PALM BEACH GARDENS

Voters will be asked whether the city should annex an unincorporated area that includes Osprey Isles, The Star of David Cemetery of The Palm Beaches, West Palm Beach Fire Station No. 8 and Carleton Oaks.

PALM BEACH SHORES

Question 1: Voters will be asked to change the town’s charter in four areas: to deal with the recall of elected officials and referenda for zoning changes; to eliminate the nonexistent office of town tax collector; to create at-large commission seats; and to allow the mayor and commissioners to be paid for their service.

Question 2: Voters will be asked whether the town should issue up to $5.5 million in bonds to pay to bury electric, cable television and telephone utility lines.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Politics

Donald Trump’s back-in-the-U.S.A. Twitter storm
Donald Trump’s back-in-the-U.S.A. Twitter storm

President Donald Trump works his phone after finishing a round of golf at Trump International Golf Club in West Palm Beach in February.
Opinion: On JFK's 100th birthday, Trump repudiates his legacy
Opinion: On JFK's 100th birthday, Trump repudiates his legacy

Former presidents George H.W. Bush and Jimmy Carter are both over 90, and still with us — making it just barely conceivable that John F. Kennedy might have lived to celebrate his 100th birthday on Monday, if he had not been assassinated in Dallas on Nov. 22, 1963. Surely JFK would have noted a contrast between his Jan. 20, 1961, inaugural...
Palm Beach County set to tackle big problem: Affordable housing
Palm Beach County set to tackle big problem: Affordable housing

Verdenia Baker hears it from business executives. She hears it from elected officials. She even hears it when she’s at the grocery store. “I often hear, ‘What are you going to do about housing?’” the Palm Beach County administrator said. On Wednesday, the county plans to host a six-hour summit at the Palm Beach County...
Florida governor’s race well underway: Already 18 candidates for 2018
Florida governor’s race well underway: Already 18 candidates for 2018

With primaries still 15 months away and the general election 17 months off in a state that has a history of upending early conventional wisdom, most Florida voters haven’t begun to focus on the 2018 governor’s race. But the campaign is well underway. Republican Adam Putnam has already completed a 22-city bus tour and parted ways with his...
Joe Straus, Dan Patrick snipe on bathroom bill, special session
Joe Straus, Dan Patrick snipe on bathroom bill, special session

Speaker Joe Straus said the House will budge no further on transgender bathroom legislation and that the Senate can take the measure the House passed Sunday, which Lt. Gov. Dan Patrick did not feel went far enough, or leave it. “The House approved language last Sunday night that required schools to make private accommodations for students who...
More Stories